Movement Detroit After Parties 2015

Movement-2015-After-Parties-Interface–Scene

The complete Movement Detroit After Parties 2015 list. Your guide to party 24/7 at the Movement Detroit electronic music festival this coming Memorial weekend May 23-25, 2015. The Movement festival is filled with 141 performances this year, the most to date. But we’re giving you access to all the additional techno and electronic music parties featured at various venues across Detroit leading up to and during the festival weekend.

Be sure to check out the Movement Lineup 2015 and Movement Schedule 2015. This afterparty list is updated as often as we can but if we are missing something, or your want to leave your opinion on the Movement 2015 After Party selection – Please Leave a Comment.


View our

Movement Detroit 2015 Recapitulation

A journey into techno, modern art, and technology in the Hart of Detroit.


Thursday May 21 – Movement 2015 Opening Parties

12TH PLANET

  • TALENT: 12TH Planet, Loudpvck, Kove
  • VENUE: Majestic Theater
  • TIME: 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Friday May 22 – Movement 2015 Opening Parties

Movement-2015-Opening-Party-Blank-Code-Oktave

Movement Opening Party by Blank Code Records & Oktave Chicago

  • TALENT: Shifted, Paula Temple, Silent Servant, Luke Hess, Donor, Keith Kemp, Altstadt Echo, Annie Hall, Gabi, Loren
  • VENUE: The Works
  • TIME: 9 p.m. until 6 a.m.

Official Movement Launch Party

  • TALENT: Stacey Pullen, DBX – Live, John Acquaviva
  • VENUE: Populux
  • TIME: 9 p.m. until 2 a.m.

Body Mechanix

  • TALENT: Gene Farris, Hd Substance, Tim Baker, Dru Ruiz, Amy Unland
  • VENUE: Whiskey Disco
  • TIME: 9 p.m. until 2 a.m.

Bang Tech 12 – 19th Anniversary party – FREE

  • TALENT: DJ Mary Jane, Eno, Qarrell, ELPIS, Sine\Eyed, DJ Seoul, T.Linder, G Major, Djmoreese Turner, Sandman
  • VENUE: Bookies Bar N’ Grille
  • TIME: 3 p.m. until 2 a.m.

Kick-off Party at The Grasshopper Underground

  • TALENT: Justin Weiss, Kolenda, DJ Jasmina
  • VENUE: The Grasshopper Underground
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 2 a.m.

Rocksteady Disco Takeover

  • TALENT: Chrissy, Pontchartrain, Dretraxx, Matt Dandios, Peter Croce, Lafleur, Todd Modes, Tom Thump, Cash4Gold
  • VENUE: Motorcity Wine
  • TIME: 6 p.m. until 2 a.m.

Universole: Detroit 2015

  • TALENT: 1v1 house and 1v1 funk battle
  • VENUE: 1515 Broadway Cafe
  • TIME: 6 p.m. until 2 a.m.

Jayceeoh || Dogfingaz

  • TALENT: Dogfingaz, Dopeadellic, Dakota, 2Turnt, Trill Clinton, Cameron Oakley
  • VENUE: Elektricity
  • TIME: 9:30 p.m. until 2 a.m.

Tunnel Effect

  • TALENT: Eddie Fowlkes, Oscar P, Norm Talley, Bruce Bailey, Ataxia + special guest
  • VENUE: TV Lounge
  • TIME: 6 p.m. to TBD

FJORD Agency

  • TALENT: Jason Kendig, Jeffrey Sfire, Jon Santos, Josh Caffe
  • VENUE: The Whisky Parlor
  • TIME: 9 p.m. until 2 a.m.

3 Chairs in Detroit

  • TALENT: Rick Wilhite, Theo Parrish, Marcellus Pittman, Kenny Dixon Jr. aka Moodymann, Josh Milan
  • VENUE: Berts Warehouse Entertainment
  • TIME: 8 p.m. until 4 a.m.

Smart Bar & RA Present

  • TALENT: Bicep, The Black Madonna, David Morales, Derek Plaslaiko, Michael Serafini, Northside 82 (Steve Mizek b2b Savile), Olin, Aran Daniels, Mike Petrack, Mr. Joshooa, Shady P, The Friend
  • VENUE: TV Lounge
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.

Saturday May 23 – Movement 2015 After Parties

Movement-2015-After-Patry-Eden-One-Modern-Cathdrals

Eden One

  • TALENT: Vatican Shadow, Covered in Sand, Marshstepper, Varg, & a Secret Guest
  • VENUE: The Garden Theater
  • TIME: 11 p.m. until 4 a.m.

INNERVISIONS: Motor City Madness After Party Night One

  • TALENT: Dixon, Âme (DJ Set), Henrik Schwarz, Mano Le Tough, Recondite (live), DJ Tennis, The Drifter
  • VENUE: City Club
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.

RBMA presents Soul Clap’s House of Efunk

  • TALENT: Alexander Robotnick, Catz ‘N Dogz, Dan Bain, Eddie Fowlkes, Mathew Jonson (live), Metro Area, Navid Izadi, Newcleus (live), Recloose, Scott Grooves, Soul Clap, Stacey Pullen, Tanner Ross, Terrence Parker, Thugfucker
  • VENUE: TV Lounge
  • TIME:11 p.m. until 12 p.m.

A NIGHT WITH DISCLOSURE (DJ SET) AND KEVIN SAUNDERSON

  • TALENT: Disclosure DJ Set, Kevin Saunderson, Dantiez Saunderson, Gene Farris
  • VENUE: Masonic Temple Basement (Fountain Ballroom)
  • TIME: 11 p.m. to 4 a.m.

Detroit Love

  • TALENT: Carl Craig & Friends
  • VENUE: Populux
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.

Afrika Bambaataa

  • TALENT: Afrika Bambaataa, DJ Bruce Bailey, DJ Tom T, DJ JQ, Charlie & Brown, DJ Reggie Reg, DJ Mike Clark, DJ Steve Universe, DJ Steve Large, DJ Stacey “Hotwax” Hale, DJ Father Abraham, DJ Jungle 313
  • VENUE: Bert’s Warehouse
  • TIME: 9 p.m. to 3 a.m.

BASS CULTURE

  • TALENT: Badklaat, Muk, Omegamode
  • ADDRESS: 715 E. Milwaukee St., Detroit, MI 48202
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.

Deep Detroit

  • TALENT: Juan Atkins, Kai Alce, Stefan Ringer
  • VENUE: 1515 Broadway
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 5 a.m.

The FORMULA

  • TALENT: Karizma, Quentin Harris, DJ Minx, Rick Wilhite, Pirahnahead, John Collins, Bruce Bailey
  • VENUE: Drive Table Tennis Social Club
  • TIME: 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Club Toilet – A Festival Weekend Shitfest

  • TALENT: TBD
  • ‘VENUE: Menjo’s
  • TIME: 11 p.m. to 9 a.m.

Sunday May 24 – Movement 2015 After Parties

Movement-2015-afterparty-Nina-Kraviz-Robert-Hood-Terrence-Dixon

трип 2 Detroit

  • TALENT: Nina Kraviz, Robert Hood, Terrence Dixon, Exos, Bjarki
  • VENUE: Populux
  • TIME: 9:30 p.m. until 4 a.m.

Movement-2015-After-Parties-Interface–Scene

Interface – Scene – 2015

  • TALENT: Steve Rachmad aka STERAC, Rødhåd, Reeko
  • VENUE: The Works
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 7 a.m.

Octopus Recordings

  • TALENT: Sian, Marc Houle, Kenny Larkin, Justin James, Weska
  • VENUE: Bleu
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.

Boysnoize Records Tenth Anniversary

  • TALENT: Boys Noize, Danny Brown, DESTRUCTO, Scntst, Pilo, Escor Krist, Special Guest
  • VENUE: Masonic Temple Basement (Fountain Ballroom)
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 5 a.m.

No Way Back 2015

  • TALENT: Carlos Souffront, Patrick Russell, Erika, BMG, Mark Verbos – live, Mike Servito, Derek Plaslaiko, John Elliott, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, Nihal Ramchandani
  • VENUE: Tangent Gallery / Hastings Street Ballroom
  • TIME: 9 p.m. until TBD

DIRTYBIRD 10

  • TALENT: Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, J.Phlip, Ardalan
  • VENUE: The Fillmore Detroit
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.

Excursions: Detroit 2015

  • TALENT: Cordell Johnson, James Vincent, Marcellus Pittman, Zernell, DJ Uchikawa, Dj Taz, Whodat
  • VENUE: Russell Industrial Center
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 7 a.m.

Paradigm presents: Visionquest + No. 19 Social Experiment Detroit: Motor City Madness After Party Night Two

  • TALENT: Ryan Crosson, Lee Curtiss, Benoit & Sergio, Lee Foss, Nick Bassett, Max Jacobson, Mantas Steles, Ari Frank
  • VENUE: City Club
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.

STOMP THE HOUSE VII

  • TALENT: Alton Miller, Mr. Gene Hunt, Hotwaxx Hale, Mustafa Do Brasil, Thomas ‘Tom T’ Thankachan, Marc Duncan
  • VENUE: Bookies Bar N’ Grille
  • TIME: 8 p.m. to 3 a.m.

4 Hours of Love

  • TALENT: Eddie Fowlkes, Juan Atkins, Norm Talley, Keith Worthy, Mike Thornton + more
  • VENUE: MIX Bricktown
  • TIME: 11 p.m. until 6 a.m.

Colette & DJ Heather

  • TALENT: Colette Vs. DJ Heather, Rai Knight, Just Alexander, J.Clark the Groovemaster, Niki Kitz, George Jungle
  • VENUE: Drive Table Tennis Social Club
  • TIME: 9 p.m. until 4 a.m.

Monday May 25 – Movement 2015 Closing Parties

Official-Movement-2015-Closing-Party

The Official Movement Closing Party

  • TALENT: Richie Hawtin, Loco Dice, Guti (live)
  • VENUE: The Detroit Masonic Temple
  • TIME: 11 p.m. until 4 a.m.

ANTHOLOGY ft. the Bunker Showcase

  • TALENT: Atom™ & Tobias, Reagenz – live, Derek Plaslaiko, Mike Servito, Bryan Kasenic, D’marc Cantu – live, Oscar P Craft, Andrew S., Dani , Lehman, Spin D
  • VENUE: The Works
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.

Gorgon City & Kidnap Kid

  • TALENT: Gorgon City, Kidnap Kid, ADMN, & Guests TBA
  • VENUE: Populux
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 2 a.m.

TJOCK!

  • TALENT: D.Wynn, Brian Gillespie, John Ryan, Bileebob, Dat
  • VENUE: The Whisky Parlor
  • TIME: 8 p.m. until 3 a.m.

Rebel Rave – Motor City Madness After Party Night Three

  • TALENT: TBD
  • VENUE: City Club
  • TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.

Country Club Disco – Festival Closing Party

  • TALENT: Moon Boots, Christian Martin, option4, Golf Clap, Doug English & Ross Regs, Holographic
  • VENUE: Drive Table Tennis Social Club
  • TIME: 10 p.m. to 4 a.m.

Bass Riot RIOT goes to Detroit

  • TALENT: Stunna, DJ 8en aka Mark Moss, Secret Sauce, Emplate, Christina Tamayo, RenanDnB, Kruser, MC Anti
  • VENUE: Checker Bar
  • TIME: 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Movement (DEMF) 2015 Afterparties

4 thoughts on “Movement Detroit After Parties 2015”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *