The complete Movement Detroit After Parties 2015 list. Your guide to party 24/7 at the Movement Detroit electronic music festival this coming Memorial weekend May 23-25, 2015. The Movement festival is filled with 141 performances this year, the most to date. But we’re giving you access to all the additional techno and electronic music parties featured at various venues across Detroit leading up to and during the festival weekend.
Be sure to check out the Movement Lineup 2015 and Movement Schedule 2015. This afterparty list is updated as often as we can but if we are missing something, or your want to leave your opinion on the Movement 2015 After Party selection – Please Leave a Comment.
View our
Movement Detroit 2015 Recapitulation
A journey into techno, modern art, and technology in the Hart of Detroit.
Thursday May 21 – Movement 2015 Opening Parties
- TALENT: 12TH Planet, Loudpvck, Kove
- VENUE: Majestic Theater
- TIME: 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Friday May 22 – Movement 2015 Opening Parties
Movement Opening Party by Blank Code Records & Oktave Chicago
- TALENT: Shifted, Paula Temple, Silent Servant, Luke Hess, Donor, Keith Kemp, Altstadt Echo, Annie Hall, Gabi, Loren
- VENUE: The Works
- TIME: 9 p.m. until 6 a.m.
Official Movement Launch Party
- TALENT: Stacey Pullen, DBX – Live, John Acquaviva
- VENUE: Populux
- TIME: 9 p.m. until 2 a.m.
Body Mechanix
- TALENT: Gene Farris, Hd Substance, Tim Baker, Dru Ruiz, Amy Unland
- VENUE: Whiskey Disco
- TIME: 9 p.m. until 2 a.m.
Bang Tech 12 – 19th Anniversary party – FREE
- TALENT: DJ Mary Jane, Eno, Qarrell, ELPIS, Sine\Eyed, DJ Seoul, T.Linder, G Major, Djmoreese Turner, Sandman
- VENUE: Bookies Bar N’ Grille
- TIME: 3 p.m. until 2 a.m.
Kick-off Party at The Grasshopper Underground
- TALENT: Justin Weiss, Kolenda, DJ Jasmina
- VENUE: The Grasshopper Underground
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 2 a.m.
- TALENT: Chrissy, Pontchartrain, Dretraxx, Matt Dandios, Peter Croce, Lafleur, Todd Modes, Tom Thump, Cash4Gold
- VENUE: Motorcity Wine
- TIME: 6 p.m. until 2 a.m.
- TALENT: 1v1 house and 1v1 funk battle
- VENUE: 1515 Broadway Cafe
- TIME: 6 p.m. until 2 a.m.
- TALENT: Dogfingaz, Dopeadellic, Dakota, 2Turnt, Trill Clinton, Cameron Oakley
- VENUE: Elektricity
- TIME: 9:30 p.m. until 2 a.m.
- TALENT: Eddie Fowlkes, Oscar P, Norm Talley, Bruce Bailey, Ataxia + special guest
- VENUE: TV Lounge
- TIME: 6 p.m. to TBD
- TALENT: Jason Kendig, Jeffrey Sfire, Jon Santos, Josh Caffe
- VENUE: The Whisky Parlor
- TIME: 9 p.m. until 2 a.m.
- TALENT: Rick Wilhite, Theo Parrish, Marcellus Pittman, Kenny Dixon Jr. aka Moodymann, Josh Milan
- VENUE: Berts Warehouse Entertainment
- TIME: 8 p.m. until 4 a.m.
- TALENT: Bicep, The Black Madonna, David Morales, Derek Plaslaiko, Michael Serafini, Northside 82 (Steve Mizek b2b Savile), Olin, Aran Daniels, Mike Petrack, Mr. Joshooa, Shady P, The Friend
- VENUE: TV Lounge
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
Saturday May 23 – Movement 2015 After Parties
- TALENT: Vatican Shadow, Covered in Sand, Marshstepper, Varg, & a Secret Guest
- VENUE: The Garden Theater
- TIME: 11 p.m. until 4 a.m.
INNERVISIONS: Motor City Madness After Party Night One
- TALENT: Dixon, Âme (DJ Set), Henrik Schwarz, Mano Le Tough, Recondite (live), DJ Tennis, The Drifter
- VENUE: City Club
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
RBMA presents Soul Clap’s House of Efunk
- TALENT: Alexander Robotnick, Catz ‘N Dogz, Dan Bain, Eddie Fowlkes, Mathew Jonson (live), Metro Area, Navid Izadi, Newcleus (live), Recloose, Scott Grooves, Soul Clap, Stacey Pullen, Tanner Ross, Terrence Parker, Thugfucker
- VENUE: TV Lounge
- TIME:11 p.m. until 12 p.m.
A NIGHT WITH DISCLOSURE (DJ SET) AND KEVIN SAUNDERSON
- TALENT: Disclosure DJ Set, Kevin Saunderson, Dantiez Saunderson, Gene Farris
- VENUE: Masonic Temple Basement (Fountain Ballroom)
- TIME: 11 p.m. to 4 a.m.
Detroit Love
- TALENT: Carl Craig & Friends
- VENUE: Populux
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.
Afrika Bambaataa
- TALENT: Afrika Bambaataa, DJ Bruce Bailey, DJ Tom T, DJ JQ, Charlie & Brown, DJ Reggie Reg, DJ Mike Clark, DJ Steve Universe, DJ Steve Large, DJ Stacey “Hotwax” Hale, DJ Father Abraham, DJ Jungle 313
- VENUE: Bert’s Warehouse
- TIME: 9 p.m. to 3 a.m.
BASS CULTURE
- TALENT: Badklaat, Muk, Omegamode
- ADDRESS: 715 E. Milwaukee St., Detroit, MI 48202
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.
Deep Detroit
- TALENT: Juan Atkins, Kai Alce, Stefan Ringer
- VENUE: 1515 Broadway
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 5 a.m.
- TALENT: Karizma, Quentin Harris, DJ Minx, Rick Wilhite, Pirahnahead, John Collins, Bruce Bailey
- VENUE: Drive Table Tennis Social Club
- TIME: 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Club Toilet – A Festival Weekend Shitfest
- TALENT: TBD
- ‘VENUE: Menjo’s
- TIME: 11 p.m. to 9 a.m.
Sunday May 24 – Movement 2015 After Parties
- TALENT: Nina Kraviz, Robert Hood, Terrence Dixon, Exos, Bjarki
- VENUE: Populux
- TIME: 9:30 p.m. until 4 a.m.
- TALENT: Steve Rachmad aka STERAC, Rødhåd, Reeko
- VENUE: The Works
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 7 a.m.
Octopus Recordings
- TALENT: Sian, Marc Houle, Kenny Larkin, Justin James, Weska
- VENUE: Bleu
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.
Boysnoize Records Tenth Anniversary
- TALENT: Boys Noize, Danny Brown, DESTRUCTO, Scntst, Pilo, Escor Krist, Special Guest
- VENUE: Masonic Temple Basement (Fountain Ballroom)
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 5 a.m.
- TALENT: Carlos Souffront, Patrick Russell, Erika, BMG, Mark Verbos – live, Mike Servito, Derek Plaslaiko, John Elliott, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, Nihal Ramchandani
- VENUE: Tangent Gallery / Hastings Street Ballroom
- TIME: 9 p.m. until TBD
- TALENT: Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, J.Phlip, Ardalan
- VENUE: The Fillmore Detroit
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.
- TALENT: Cordell Johnson, James Vincent, Marcellus Pittman, Zernell, DJ Uchikawa, Dj Taz, Whodat
- VENUE: Russell Industrial Center
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 7 a.m.
- TALENT: Ryan Crosson, Lee Curtiss, Benoit & Sergio, Lee Foss, Nick Bassett, Max Jacobson, Mantas Steles, Ari Frank
- VENUE: City Club
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
STOMP THE HOUSE VII
- TALENT: Alton Miller, Mr. Gene Hunt, Hotwaxx Hale, Mustafa Do Brasil, Thomas ‘Tom T’ Thankachan, Marc Duncan
- VENUE: Bookies Bar N’ Grille
- TIME: 8 p.m. to 3 a.m.
- TALENT: Eddie Fowlkes, Juan Atkins, Norm Talley, Keith Worthy, Mike Thornton + more
- VENUE: MIX Bricktown
- TIME: 11 p.m. until 6 a.m.
- TALENT: Colette Vs. DJ Heather, Rai Knight, Just Alexander, J.Clark the Groovemaster, Niki Kitz, George Jungle
- VENUE: Drive Table Tennis Social Club
- TIME: 9 p.m. until 4 a.m.
Monday May 25 – Movement 2015 Closing Parties
The Official Movement Closing Party
- TALENT: Richie Hawtin, Loco Dice, Guti (live)
- VENUE: The Detroit Masonic Temple
- TIME: 11 p.m. until 4 a.m.
ANTHOLOGY ft. the Bunker Showcase
- TALENT: Atom™ & Tobias, Reagenz – live, Derek Plaslaiko, Mike Servito, Bryan Kasenic, D’marc Cantu – live, Oscar P Craft, Andrew S., Dani , Lehman, Spin D
- VENUE: The Works
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
- TALENT: Gorgon City, Kidnap Kid, ADMN, & Guests TBA
- VENUE: Populux
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 2 a.m.
- TALENT: D.Wynn, Brian Gillespie, John Ryan, Bileebob, Dat
- VENUE: The Whisky Parlor
- TIME: 8 p.m. until 3 a.m.
Rebel Rave – Motor City Madness After Party Night Three
- TALENT: TBD
- VENUE: City Club
- TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
Country Club Disco – Festival Closing Party
- TALENT: Moon Boots, Christian Martin, option4, Golf Clap, Doug English & Ross Regs, Holographic
- VENUE: Drive Table Tennis Social Club
- TIME: 10 p.m. to 4 a.m.
Bass Riot RIOT goes to Detroit
- TALENT: Stunna, DJ 8en aka Mark Moss, Secret Sauce, Emplate, Christina Tamayo, RenanDnB, Kruser, MC Anti
- VENUE: Checker Bar
- TIME: 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.
4 replies on “Movement Detroit After Parties 2015”
[…] Looking for Movement After Parties 2015? […]
[…] tuned for further Movement Lineup announcements, Movement after parties, and the full Movement 2015 […]
[…] Please let us know what you think about the Movement 2015 Schedule by commenting. Also view the full Movement 2015 Lineup, and Movement After Parties. […]
[…] after party choice for the night was undoubtedly the Interface/Scene party at the Works. We headed out after […]