The complete Movement After Parties 2017 list. Your guide to party 24/7 at the Movement Detroit electronic music festival this coming Memorial weekend May 26-29, 2017. Yes, there are Official Movement After Parties for 2017, and these are great parties don’t get us wrong. Those 15 official afterhours events are listed below. But what we also give you are 30+ more additional choices to spend your late nights, early mornings (and sometimes into the afternoon) over the Movement festival weekend. Here’s your access to all the additional techno and electronic music parties featured at various venues across Detroit during the festival weekend.
Be sure to check out the Movement Lineup 2017 and Movement Schedule. This afterparty list is updated as often as we can but if we are missing something, or your want to leave your opinion on the Movement 2017 After Party selection – Please Leave a Comment.
Skip directly to day:
Friday Movement Pre-Parties – May 26th
Smartbar Movement Opening Party & BBQ
LINEUP: Bruce Bailey, Chrissy, Delano Smith, Derek Plaslaiko b2b, Jason Kendig, DJ Heather, Loren, DJ Minx, Mr. Joshooa, Olin, Remote Viewing Party, Savile, Sevron, sold
VENUE: TV Lounge
Physical Therapy 3
LINEUP: Matthew Dear, ADULT., Mike Servito, Carlos Souffront, TNT, Todd Osborn, Tadd Mullinix, Laurel Halo, Maria Minerva, Shigeto, Charles Trees, Ritual Howls, Bill Spencer, Ryan Spencer, Ben Mason
VENUE: Marble Bar
Eden III
LINEUP: SHXCXCHCXSH (Avian | Sweden), Phase Fatale (Jealous God | Berlin), Patricia (Opal Tapes | NY), Umfang (Discwoman | NY), Volvox (Discwoman | NY), Jasen Loveland (Interdimensional Transmissions | LA)
VENUE: Tangent Gallery
Blank Code + System + Communion Movement Opening Party
LINEUP: Alessandro Cortini (live), Black Asteroid, Audio Injection, Jay Denham, Surachai (live), Hypoxia (live), Belief Defect (live) , Mike Gervais, Joel Morgan, Joe Sousa, Centrific, Christian James, Monostatic, Heckadecimal, Dani Lehman, Jobot, Andy Fitton, Rachel Palmer
VENUE: The Works
Black Flag vs Vatos Locos
LINEUP: Stacey Pullen, Hector, Cocodrills, Harvard Bass, Rooz, Keith Worthy, Mike Brown, Sakro
VENUE: Magic Stick
Viva La Resistance
LINEUP: Mark de Clive-Lowe, John Morales, Edseven, Peter Croce, Lafleur, Jefferson Davidson
VENUE: MotorCity Wine
Fix with Karsten Sollors / Shmoo / Wyser / Ran
LINEUP: Karsten Sollors, Shmoo, Wyser, Ran
VENUE: Menjos
Trip Metal Fest
LINEUP: Wolf Eyes, Pharmakon, Container, Aaron Dilloway
VENUE: El Club
Saturday Movement After Parties – May 27th
The Belleville Three & Richie Hawtin
LINEUP: The Belleville Three, Richie Hawtin, Derek Plaslaiko
VENUE: Masonic Temple
Tresor: Berlin/Detroit
LINEUP: Silent Servant, Civil Defense Programme (live), Christina Sealey – Hybrid live, DJ Ron Morelli, Claude Young, Marcellus Pittman, Flowing + Terrence Dixon (live), Intergalactic Gary
VENUE: Tangent Gallery
Detroit Love – Official Movement Afterparty
LINEUP: Carl Craig, Moodymann, Andres, Wajeed, Al Ester
VENUE: Magic Stick
Evolve: A Sub÷Divizion / Aerotek / Omen Label Showcase
LINEUP: Neil Landstrumm, Rich Oddie, Subfractal, Pinion, Axkan, Anthony Jimenez, and more
VENUE: The Works
Texture -Official Movement Afterparty
LINEUP: Fred P., Mike Dunn, Lena Willikens, DJ Qu, Eric Cloutier, Jared Wilson, Olin, Kevin Reynolds (live), Stefan Ringer, Aroma Pitch (live), MK Braun, Seb Diamond + Seychelle, Shady P, Soren, Jacob Park
VENUE: Marble Bar
Soul Clap’s House of Efunk Detroit 2017
LINEUP: Dan Bain, Eli Escobar, Jay Daniel, Kyle Hall, Louie Vega, Laid Back (live), Mathew Jonson, Minx, Overdubs (live), Roy Davis Jr, Soul Clap, DJ Spen, Stacey Pullen
VENUE: TV Lounge
Tied presents: Detroit Boat Cruise with Daniel Bell (Day Party)
LINEUP: Daniel Bell
VENUE: The Diamond Belle Boat
Discowoman Detroit
LINEUP: Shanti Celeste, Mike Servito, Volvox, Umfang, Juana, ABBY, Ash Lauryn, FBI Warning (Live)
VENUE: The Grenadier Club
Deep Detroit
LINEUP: Patrice Scott, Galcher Lustwerk, Kai Alcé
VENUE: The Studio Detroit
Sweat the Details Movement Afterparty
LINEUP: Fred Everything, John Beltran, North Lake, Procellous, So Vague
VENUE: The Whiskey Disco
The Barge Movement Boat Party
LINEUP: Worthy, Sherif, Soul Mob, + more TBA
VENUE: The Diamond Queen Boat
Octopus Recordings Showcase
LINEUP: Sian, Carlo Lio, Oliver Koletzki, Juheun, Shelley Johannson
Brennen Grey, Jean-Philippe, Ivana Karpierz, Jeremy Meadow
VENUE: Bleu
The Summit (Day to Night Party)
LINEUP: Specter, Lab.Our Union, Todd Osborn, James Duncan, Jay Simon, Jwan Allen, Thomas Cox
VENUE: MotorCity Wine
Club Toilet
LINEUP: TBA
VENUE: Menjos
Sunday Movement After Parties – May 28th
(DAY PARTIES)
Resolute Goes Detroit
LINEUP: Daniel Bell, Vincent Lemieux + More TBA
VENUE: Exodus Lounge
Onlythebeat Presents: Shipfaced Detroit with Golf Clap
LINEUP: Golf Clap, Eyes Everywhere, imjustinbraun + more tBA
VENUE: The Diamond Queen Boat
Crossworld Showcase presents a Detroit Yacht Party 2!
LINEUP: Dabura, Chris Robert, Special Guests
VENUE: Yacht
Synthetik Audio
LINEUP: Bisharat, Gabi, Alexander Technique, Jason Patrick, Ramiro Bernabela, Lowki, ADMN, Krames, Dirty Dan, Template, Motionen, Kleinfeld
VENUE: The Works
Dnbid presents Dom & Roland, Jamal, Jaybee
LINEUP: Dom & Roland, Jamal, Jaybee, Dilemma, Chrissy Tee, Renan, Conundrum, DJ Form, Steve Drones, Subverb, Tim Nice
VENUE: Checker Bar
Night/Day with Omar-S, DJ Stingray, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, M. Geddes Gengras & more
LINEUP: Omar-S, DJ Stingray, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, M. Geddes Gengras, Bookworms, Rawaat, Ash Lauryn
VENUE: El Club
(AFTERHOURS)
Interface – Scene 2017
LINEUP: DVS1, Tommy Four Seven, Raiz, Luis Flores (live), Plural + more TBA; (Special Guest) | Token Records, (Special Guest) | ARTS | Mutewax
VENUE: The Works
Sampled Detroit 15th Anniversary – Official Movement Afterparty
LINEUP: Gene Farris b2b Kenny Glasgow, Jesse Rose b2b Junior Sanchez, Mark Farina b2b Mark Farina, Andrés b2b Rick Wilhite, Jason Hodges b2b Wally Callerio, Chuck Daniels b2b Burning Bridges, Shaun J. Wright b2b DJ Holographic, Punisher b2b Rufus Gibson
VENUE: Marble Bar
No Way Back 10th Anniversary
LINEUP: BMG, Derek Plaslaiko, Patrick Russell, Carlos Souffront, Mike Servito, Erika, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, Outer Space (live), Grant Aaron + surprise international guest
VENUE: Tangent Gallery
KMS 30 – Official Movement Afterparty
LINEUP: Kevin Saunderson, Robert Hood, Floorplan, The Saunderson Brothers, InSOUL, Francesca Lombardo, Adam Port, Chuck Daniels
VENUE: Magic Stick
Drumcode – Official Movement Afterparty
LINEUP: Adam Beyer, Nicole Moudaber, Keith Kemp
VENUE: Masonic Temple
Dixon b2b Seth Troxler – Official Movement Detroit Afterparty
LINEUP: Dixon b2b Seth Troxler (Open-To-Close)
VENUE: Leland City Club
OK, Cool – 5 Year Anniversary
LINEUP: John Tejada, Honey Dijon, Danny Daze, Doc Martin, Ardalan, Solar, Eddie C, Voigtmann, Rick Wade, Dax Lee, Mr. Joshooa, Ted Krisko, Nate Seider, Loren, Ed Mazur
VENUE: TV Lounge
Dirtybird Players Detroit
LINEUP: Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, J.Phlip, Will Clarke, Walker & Royce
VENUE: The Fillmore
Country Club Disco x Fk A Genre presents an Official Movement Afterparty
LINEUP: Mija, Billy Kenny, Golf Clap, Eyes Everywhere, Special Guests
VENUE: The Annex
Excursions: Detroit 2017
LINEUP: Cordell Johnson, Marcellus Pittman, James Vincent, LoftSoul Aka Uchikawa, Donna Edwards, Dj Taz
VENUE: The Baltimore Gallery
Monday Movement Closing Parties – May 29th
Need I Say More XI
LINEUP: TBD (Announced week of)
VENUE: Old Miami
Industry Brunch
LINEUP: A. Garcia, Christina Chatfield (live), FBK (live), Jarvi b2b Ariel Zetina, John Barera, Kiernan Laveaux, LMGM, Luz, Pat Bosman, Punisher, Sassmouth, Shawn Rudiman, Titonton Duvante, Tony Fairchild
VENUE: Tangent Gallery
Anthology with Stroboscopic Artefacts
LINEUP: Lucy, Dadub, Lakker, Donor + more TBA
VENUE:
Interdimensional Transmissions presents: The Bunker
LINEUP: Hot Mix (Mike Servito, Justin Cudmore, Gunnar Haslam) Eris Drew Antenes Israel Vines + surprise international headliner closing each room
VENUE: Tangent Gallery
Carl Cox b2b Joseph Capriati
LINEUP: Carl Cox b2b Joseph Capriati, Stone Owl
VENUE: Detroit Masonic Temple
Where Are MY Keys Detroit Edition
LINEUP:
VENUE: Marble Bar
HWP & Mioli Music present: Move It Or Lose It
LINEUP: Emanate, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Max Gardner, Nick J, Pershan, Twitchin Skratch, Special Guest, Marissa Guzman, Darryl G, DJ Deb, Gia B2B Lone Wolf
VENUE: Grenadier Club
Memo Pres. Loefah & Special Guests
LINEUP: Loefah, Monty Luke, special guests
VENUE: El Club
Nu Bang Clan: Detroit ’17
LINEUP: Alan King, Barry Be, Loftsoul – Uchikawa, Rick Wilhite, Earl McKinney, Cordell Johnson, James Vincent, Celeste Alexander, Eric Big EaSy Lee, Reg Dj Boxx Anderson, Greg Gray, Dj Taz, DJ Minx, Eric Emusik Johnson, Lynda Carter, Calvin Morgan, Shintaro Iizuka, Vincent Intrieri
VENUE: MIX Bricktown