MUTEK 2015 Lineup and Schedule – The first and second waves for the MUTEK 2015 Lineup have been announced and the music + visual art festival is looking pretty stellar. After last year’s collaboration with Elektra, MUTEK will be back in 2015 for its 16th edition with its habitual 5 day format, running from May 27 to 31 at Montréal’s Musée d’art contemporain (MAC) and various other venues. Those who experienced MUTEK 2014 EM15 can confirm the MAC played a critical role in the event’s success.
Dj Frequencies MUTEK 2015 Stand-Outs: Andy Stott, Atom™, DBX, John Tejada, Lucy, Millie & Andrea, Rrose, Dasha Rush presents Antarctic Takt
Full Lineup and MUTEK 2015 Schedule below.
MUTEK 2015 Lineup
- ANDY STOTT (UK)
- ATOM™ & ROBIN FOX present DOUBLE VISION (CL/DE/AU)
- ATOM™ & TOBIAS (CL/DE)
- BOUNDARY (CA)
- COBBLESTONE JAZZ (CA)
- DBX(US)
- JAMES HOLDEN (UK)
- JOHN TEJADA (US)
- KIASMOS (IS)
- LUCY (IT)
- MILLIE & ANDREA (UK)
- P.TRAFFORD (CA)
- POLE & MFO (DE)
- RICHARD DEVINE (US)
- RIVAL CONSOLES (UK)
- RROSE (US)
- SESSION VICTIM (DE)
- SHERWOOD & PINCH (UK)
- STEFFI (NL)
- STRATEGY (US)
- ANTHONY NAPLES (US)
- BASIC HOUSE (UK)
- BILLY DALESSANDRO & OMBOSSA present BOOMERS (CA)
- CABAAL (CA)
- DASHA RUSH presents ANTARCTIC TAKT (RU)
- DREW GRAGG (CA)
- FUMIYA TANAKA (JP)
- GUNNAR HASLAM (US)
- HUGUES CLÉMENT presents DICHOTOMIE (CA)
- JONATHAN SCHERK (CA)
- KAREN GWYER (UK)
- LUMISOKEA (BE/IT)
- LVIS MEJÍA presents SYNTAGMA (MX)
- MINI & NELLY-EVE RAJOTTE present NIX (CA)
- MIKA VAINIO (FI)
- PATRICIA (US)
- PERFUME ADVERT (UK)
- PHEEK (CA)
- RÉSERVOIR (CA)
- SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL (CA)
- STÄRKER (CA)
- SVENGALISGHOST (US)
- TAKAMI NAKAMOTO & SEBASTIEN BENOITS present REFLECTIONS (FR)
- WAVESHAPER(CA)
- WIKLOW presents SKELETAL WIRES (CA)
MUTEK 2015 Schedule
Wednesday, May 27
NOCTURNE MUTEK 1 – 9PM
MAC Main Room: CABAAL (CA) / MINI & NELLY-EVE RAJOTTE present NIX (CA) / JAMES HOLDEN (UK) / BOUNDARY (CA) / + SPECIAL GUEST TBA
Salle BWR: HUGUES CLÉMENT (CA) / WAVESHAPER (CA) / BILLY DALESSANDRO & OMBOSSA present BOOMERS (CA) / LVIS MEJÍA presents SYNTAGMA (MX)
Thursday, May 28
NOCTURNE MUTEK 2 – 9PM
MAC Main Room: DASHA RUSH presents ANTARCTIC TAKT (RU) / TAKAMI NAKAMOTO & SEBASTIEN BENOITS present REFLECTIONS (JP/FR) / ATOM™ & ROBIN FOX present DOUBLE VISION (CL/DE/AU) / LUMISOKEA (BE/IT)
Salle BWR: PHEEK (CA) / LUCY (IT) / RICHARD DEVINE (US) / MIKA VAINIO (FI) / BASIC HOUSE (UK)
Friday, May 29
A/VISIONS 1 – Théâtre Maisonneuve – Program TBA
NOCTURNE 3 – 9pm
MAC Main Room: WIKLOW presents SKELETAL WIRES (CA) / KAREN GWYER (UK) / RIVAL CONSOLES (UK) / KIASMOS (IS) / JOHN TEJADA (US)
PLAY 1 – MAC – Salle BWR – Free program TBA
MÉTROPOLIS 1 presented with Red Bull Music Academy – 10PM ($35 + s.c. & txs)
STÄRKER (CA) / ANDY STOTT (UK) / STEFFI (NL) / RROSE (US) / LUCY (IT)
Saturday, May 30
A/VISIONS 2 – Théâtre Maisonneuve – Program TBA
NOCTURNE MUTEK 4 – 9PM
MAC Main Room: P.TRAFFORD (CA) / GUNNAR HASLAM (US) / PATRICIA (US) / SVENGALISGHOST (US) / ANTHONY NAPLES (US)
PLAY 2 – MAC – Salle BWR – Free program TBA
MÉTROPOLIS 2 presented with Red Bull Music Academy – 10PM ($40 + s.c. & txs)
SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL (CA) / SHERWOOD & PINCH (UK) / MILLIE & ANDREA (UK) / DBX (featuring JOHN TEJADA) (US) / ATOM™ & TOBIAS (CL/DE) / FUMIYA TANAKA (JP)
Sunday, May 31
NOCTURNE MUTEK 5 – 9PM
MAC Main Room: RÉSERVOIR (CA) / POLE & MFO (DE) / STRATEGY (US) / SESSION VICTIM (DE) / COBBLESTONE JAZZ (CA)
Salle BWR: JONATHAN SCHERK (CA) / DREW GRAGG (CA) / PERFUME ADVERT (UK)