Underground Techno Dj Music Blog

MUTEK 2013 Lineup – Schedule

MUTEK 2013 MUTEK 2013 Lineup   Schedule

MUTEK 2013 Montreal will take place May 29th – June 2nd, 2013 and will include the lineup below.

The MUTEK 2013 Lineup is now complete with the final tally coming in at over 140 artists and some 76 projects with a record number of premieres – 15 World16 North American and 4 Canadian. The first was wave announced a little early this year for the festival of digital creativity and electronic music’s 14th edition. MUTEK 2013 Montreal dates are from May 29 to June 2, 2013, taking place over 5 days. The presale of passports and weekend passes – available at reduced rates and in limited quantities – has also began. The MUTEK PASSPORT will give access to the festival’s entire line-up and the WEEKEND PASS will give access to all events from Friday, May 31st to Sunday, June 2nd inclusively. The discounted rates only lasted until March 31st. Many more names will be (have been) added to this list, most notably the crop of selected local and Canadian artists. Please leave comments on the MUTEK Montreal 2013 Lineup.

[Update] – Pantha du Prince & The Bell Laboratory and Borderland (Juan Atkins and Moritz von Oswald) added to the lineup.

[Update] – MUTEK 2013 Schedule starts to take shape (below)

[Update] – Full MUTEK 2013 Lineup Announced

[Update] – Complete MUTEK 2013 Schedule Announced


MUTEK 2013 Lineup

  • ÂME [DE]
  • ANDY STOTT [UK]
  • Borderland (Juan Atkins and Moritz von Oswald)
  • BOUNDARY [CA]
  • FRANCK VIGROUX & ANTOINE SCHMITT [FR]
  • JAMIE LIDELL [UK]
  • JOHN TALABOT [ES]
  • JUJU & JORDASH [NL]
  • MARTYN [NL]
  • MATTHEW HERBERT [UK]
  • MICHAEL MAYER [DE]
  • NILS FRAHM [DE]
  • ONRA [FR]
  • Pantha du Prince & The Bell Laboratory
  • ROBERT HOOD [US]
  • RYOICHI KUROKAWA [JP]
  • SASCHIENNE [DE]
  • WISHMOUNTAIN [UK]
  • 1024 ARCHITECTURE [FR]
  • LEE GAMBLE [UK]
  • TOKIMONSTA [US]
  • DE JUEPUCHAS [CO]
  • BUGGE WESSELTOFT & HENRIK SCHWARZ [NO/DE]
  • FURTHER CANADIAN ARTISTS [CA]
  • ANDY DIXON / ATAM ONE / AUGUSTINE WRONG / CHRIS MCNAMARA / CLOUDFACE / DEAD HORSE BEATS / FÜNF / HEAR / HERMAN KOLGEN / HOBO CUBES / JESSE BRU / JESSE OSBORNE-LANTHIER / MACGUFFIN / MANUEL CHANTRE / MEMENTO MORI / MICHAEL TROMMER & NOKAMI / MICHEL PLAMONDON & JOHN BLOUIN / NICOLAS BERNIER / PHEEK / PULSES / RAMZI / ROCHE OVALE & THIERRY GAUTHIER / SLOWPITCH / STEFNY / VALENTIN STIP / VAN DID / VLOOPER / WNDFRM / YES MA’AM / ZODIACAL LIGHT

MUTEK 2013 Schedule

DAY 1 – Wednesday, May 29

EXPERIENCE 1 : 2-22 – 5 p.m. – Free
Presented by Bande à Part
5:00 p.m Augustine Wrong (CA)
5:50 p.m Stefny Winter (CA)
7:10 p.m Yes Ma’am (CA)

DROMOS : Satosphère – 7 p.m. – $16 + Tx & Sc
Dromos is copresented by the Society for Arts and Technology and MUTEK with the support of service de Coopération et d’Action Culturelle du Consulat Général de France à Québec.
7:00 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)
8:30 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)

A/VISIONS 1: Ludger-Duvernay Room at the Monument-National – 8 p.m. – $27 + Tx & Sc
8:00 p.m Dan Browne, Dan Briscoll & Steve Richman (CA)
8:45 p.m Matthew Herbert (UK) present One Pig

PLAY 1: Hydro-Québec Studio at the Monument-National – 10:30 p.m. – Free
10:30 p.m Andy Dixon (CA)
11:20 p.m Christopher McNamara (CA)
00:15 a.m Roche Ovale & Thierry Gauthier (CA)

NOCTURNE 1: Total Kompakt – SAT – 10 p.m. – $35 + Tx & Sc
In collaboration with Society for Arts and Technology
10:00 p.m John Tejada (US)
11:05 p.m The Field (SE)
00:10 a.m Saschienne (DE)
01:15 a.m Micheal Mayer (DE)

DAY 2 – Thursday, May 30

EXPÉRIENCE 2: 2-22 – 5 p.m. – Free
Presented by Bande à Part
5:00 p.m Atam One (CA)
5:55 p.m Dead Horse Beats (CA)
6:45 p.m Maxime Robin (CA)

DROMOS: Satosphère – 7 p.m. – $16 + Tx & Sc
Dromos is copresented by the Society for Arts and Technology and MUTEK with the support of service de Coopération et d’Action Culturelle du Consulat Général de France à Québec.
7:00 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)
8:30 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)

A/VISIONS 2: Ludger-Duvernay Room of the Monument-National – 8 p.m. – $27 + Tx & Sc
8:00 p.m Nils Frahm (DE)
9:30 p.m Herman Kolgen (CA)

PLAY 2: Hydro-Québec Studio of the Monument-National – 10:30 p.m. – Free
10:30 p.m Nicolas Bernier (CA)
11:05 p.m Zodiacal Light (CA)
11:20 p.m Michel Plamondon & John Blouin (CA)

NOCTURNE 2: Métropolis + Society for Arts and Technology – 10 p.m. – $40 + Tx & Sc

Métropolis – In association with Sapporo
10:00 p.m Frivolous (CA)
11:20 p.m Jamie Lidell (UK)
00:35 a.m Brandt Brauer Frick (DE)
01:40 a.m Wishmountain (UK)

Society for Arts and Technology – Presented by Red Bull Music Academy, in collaboration with Society
for Arts and Technology
10:00 p.m (CA)
10:55 p.m Lee Gamble (UK)
11:45 p.m Andy Stott
00:50 a.m Deadbeat (CA)
02:00 a.m Martyn (NL)

DAY 3 – Friday, May 31

EXPÉRIENCE 3: 2-22 – 5 p.m. – Free
Presented by Bande à Part
5:00 p.m Ramzi (CA)
5:45 p.m Hear (CA)
6:45 p.m MacGuffin (CA)

DROMOS: Satosphère – 7 p. m. – $16 + Tx & Sc
Dromos is copresented by the Society for Arts and Technology and MUTEK with the support of service de Coopération et d’Action Culturelle du Consulat Général de France à Québec.
7:00 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)
8:30 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)

A/VISIONS 3: Ludger-Duvernay Room of the Monument-National – 8 p.m. – $27 + Tx & Sc
8:00 p.m Micheal Trommer & Nokami (CA)
8:35 p.m Antoine Schmitt & Franck Vigroux (FR)
9:20 p.m K.a.n.t.n.a.g.a.n.o (CA)

PLAY 3: Hydro-Québec Studio of the Monument-National – 10:30 p.m. – Free
10:30 p.m Hobo Cubes (CA)
11:10 p.m Fünf (CA)
11:50 p.m Jesse Osborne-Lanthier (Noir) (CA)

NOCTURNE 3: Métropolis + Society for Arts and Technology – 10 p.m. – $40 + Tx & Sc

Métropolis – Presented by Resident Advisor, in association with Sapporo
10:30 p.m Ryoichi Kurokawa (JP)
11:20 p.m Emptyset (UK)
00:20 a.m John Hopkins (UK)
01:25 a.m Robert Hood (US)

Society for Arts and Technology – Presented by Red Bull Music Academy, in collaboration with Society for Arts and Technology
10:00 p.m Vlooper (CA)
10:35 p.m Lukid (UK)
11:40 p.m Boundary (CA)
00:40 a.m Onra (FR)
01:45 a.m Graze (CA)

DAY 4 – Saturday, June 1st

EXPÉRIENCE 4: 2-22 -3 p.m. – Free
Presented by Bande à Part
3:00 p.m Valentin Stip (CA)
4:00 p.m Jesse Bru (CA)
5:15 p.m Van Did (CA)
6:50 p.m De Juepuchas (CO)

DROMOS: Satosphère – 5 p.m. – &16 + Tx & Sc
Dromos is copresented by the Society for Arts and Technology and MUTEK with the support of service de Coopération et d’Action Culturelle du Consulat Général de France à Québec.
5:00 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)
7:00 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)
8:30 p.m Maotik & Friction (FR)

A/VISIONS 4: Ludger-Duvernay Room of the Monument-National – 8 p.m. – $27 + Tx & Sc
8:00 p.m Matthew Herbert (UK) present the end of silence
9:15 p.m 1024 Architecture (FR)

PLAY 4: Hydro-Québec Studio of the Monument-National – 10:30 p.m. – Free
10:30 p.m Wndfrm (CA)
11:15 p.m Manuel Chantre (CA)
11:50 p.m Slowpitch (CA)

NOCTURNE 4: Métropolis + Society for Arts and Technology – 10 p.m. – $40 + Tx & Sc

Métropolis – In collaboration with XLR8R, in association with Sapporo
10:00 p.m Cloudface (CA)
10:40 p.m Laurel Halo (US)
11:45 p.m John Talabot (ES)
00:50 a.m John Roberts (US)
01:55 a.m Âme (DE)
03:00 a.m Efdemin (DE)

Society for Arts and Technology – Presented by Red Bull Music Academy, in association with Society
for Arts and Technology
10:00 p.m Emika (UK)
11:05 p.m Tokimonsta (US)
00:10 a.m Nosaj Thing (US)
01:35 a.m Letherette (UK)

DAY 5 – Sunday, June 2

MUTEK//Piknic: Parc Jean-Drapeau – 2 p.m. – $14 + Sc
In collaboration with Piknic Electronik
2:00 p.m Axel Boman (SE)
4:00 p.m Dewalta (DE)
5:00 p.m San Proper (NL)
6:00 p.m Surprises!

A/VISIONS 5: Maison symphonique – 7 p.m. – $40 + Tx & Sc
Presented by Red Bull Music Academy
7:00 p.m Bugge Wesseltoft & Henrik Schwarz (NO/DE)
8:50 p.m Pantha du Prince & The Bell Laboratory (DE/NO)

NOCTURNE 5: Society for Arts and Technology – 10 p.m. – $35 + Tx & Sc
Presented by Red Bull Music Academy, in collaboration with Society for Arts and Technology
10:00 p.m Pheek & Diagraf (CA)
11:15 p.m Dictaphone (DE)
00:25 a.m Juan Atkins & Moritz Von Oswald (US/DE)
01h45 a.m Juju & Jordash (NL)

Similar posts

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Email Updates