DEMF 2011: Movement Schedule More Added

A slew of new acts (about 58) have been added to the Movement 2011, the Detroit Electronic Music Festival (DEMF),  lineup. Notable additions to the already impressive Movement 2011 lineup include:  Monolake aka Robert Henke, co-creator of Ableton Live who recently released The Granulator Instrument, an Max for Live instrument based on granular synthesis available as a free download, Adam Beyer, Aux 88, Flying Lotus and Richie Hawtin (who healined Movement last year as Plastikman Live) backed by Minus artists Marc Houle, Heartthrob, JPLS, Ambivalent and Gaiser.

Additions to the Movement 2011 Lineup:
Adam Beyer
Ambivalent
Anthony Attalla
Aril Brikha
Ataxia
Aux 88
B. Bravo
Brian “Starski” Gillespie
Boo Williams
Calvertron and Figure
Chuck Daniels
Clark Warner
Com Truise
Dabura
Daedalus
Deniz Kurtel
District 909
DJ Cent
DJ Godfather
DJ Three
DJ X-Change
Eric Johnson
Erika Sherman
Flying Lotus
Gaiser
Glenn Underground
Heartthrob
John Collins
JPLS
Justin Martin
Little Dragon
Livio & Roby
Marc Houle
Margaret Dygas
Mark Flash
Matthew Hawtin
Michael Geiger
Mike Brown
Mike Servito
Minx
Monolake
N-Ter
Nospectacle with Markus Guentner
Paranormal Tek
Paul Kalkbrenner
Pearson Sound/Ramadanman
Richard Devine
Richie Hawtin
Sammy Dee
Secrets
Skrillex
Space Dimension Controller
Space Time Continuum
Terrence Parker
The Siege
Tortured Soul
Venetian Snares
Victor Calderone

The full Movement (DEMF) 2011 Lineup:
69 (Carl Craig) – live
Adam Beyer
Al Ester
Ambivalent
Ana Sia
Anthony Attalla
Aril Brikha
Art Department
Ataxia
Aux 88
B. Bravo
Beardyman – live
Ben Klock
Boo Williams
Brian “Starski” Gillespie
Bruce Bailey
Calvertron and Figure
Chuck Daniels
Cio D’Or
Clark Warner
Claude Young
Com Truise
Dabura
Daedalus
Dam-Funk & Master Blazter (live)
Deniz Kurtel
District 909
DJ Cent
DJ Godfather
DJ Harvey
DJ T-1000
DJ Three
DJ X-Change
Dr. Atmo
DTM 5×5 (DJ Seoul, T.Linder, Neil V, Darkcube, DJ Psycho)
Dubfire
Echospace (live)
Elliot Lipp – live
Eric Johnson
Erika Sherman
Fatboy Slim
Felix Da Housecat
Flying Lotus
Franki Juncaj aka DJ 3000
Gaiser
Gaslamp Killer
Glenn Underground
Goldie
Green Velvet (live)
Guti – live
Heartthrob
Hudson Mohawke – live
James Zabiela
John Collins
JPLS
Justin Martin
Kero – live
Kerri Chandler
Little Dragon
Livio & Roby
Livio & Roby
Loco Dice
Marc Houle
Marcel Dettman
Margaret Dygas
Mark Flash
Martin Buttrich – live
Matt Clarke
Matthew Hawtin
Metro Area
Michael Geiger
Mike Brown
Mike Servito
Mike Servito
MiM0SA
Minx
Monolake
Nospectacle with Markus Guentner
N-Ter
Paranormal Tek
Paul Kalkbrenner
Pearson Sound/Ramadanman
Pulshar – live
Reference
Richard Devine
Richie Hawtin
Ryan Elliott
Sammy Dee
Scuba
Secrets
Shlomi Aber
Skrillex
Skrillex (live)
Soul Clap
Space Dimension Controller
Space Time Continuum
Steve Rachmad
Sven Väth
Terrence Parker
The Siege
tINI
Tortured Soul
Traversable Wormhole aka Adam X – live
Venetian Snares
Victor Calderone
Visionquest (live / DJ)

1 thought on “DEMF 2011: Movement Schedule More Added”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *