Movement After Parties 2017 Guide

movement after parties 2017

The complete Movement After Parties 2017 list. Your guide to party 24/7 at the Movement Detroit electronic music festival this coming Memorial weekend May 26-29, 2017. Yes, there are Official Movement After Parties for 2017, and these are great parties don’t get us wrong. Those 15 official afterhours events are listed below. But what we also give you are 30+ more additional choices to spend your late nights, early mornings (and sometimes into the afternoon) over the Movement festival weekend. Here’s your access to all the additional techno and electronic music parties featured at various venues across Detroit during the festival weekend.

Be sure to check out the Movement Lineup 2017 and Movement Schedule. This afterparty list is updated as often as we can but if we are missing something, or your want to leave your opinion on the Movement 2017 After Party selection – Please Leave a Comment.

Skip directly to day:


Friday Movement Pre-Parties – May 26th

Smartbar Movement Opening Party & BBQ

LINEUP: Bruce Bailey, Chrissy, Delano Smith, Derek Plaslaiko b2b, Jason Kendig, DJ Heather, Loren, DJ Minx, Mr. Joshooa, Olin, Remote Viewing Party, Savile, Sevron, sold
VENUE: TV Lounge

-movement-friday opening-party-2017

Physical Therapy 3

LINEUP: Matthew Dear, ADULT., Mike Servito, Carlos Souffront, TNT, Todd Osborn, Tadd Mullinix, Laurel Halo, Maria Minerva, Shigeto, Charles Trees, Ritual Howls, Bill Spencer, Ryan Spencer, Ben Mason
VENUE: Marble Bar

EDEN-III-movement-friday-opening-party-2017

Eden III

LINEUP: SHXCXCHCXSH (Avian | Sweden), Phase Fatale (Jealous God | Berlin), Patricia (Opal Tapes | NY), Umfang (Discwoman | NY), Volvox (Discwoman | NY), Jasen Loveland (Interdimensional Transmissions | LA)
VENUE: Tangent Gallery

BLANK-CODE-SYSTEM-COMMUNION-movement-friday-opening-party-2017

Blank Code + System + Communion Movement Opening Party

LINEUP: Alessandro Cortini (live), Black Asteroid, Audio Injection, Jay Denham, Surachai (live), Hypoxia (live), Belief Defect (live) , Mike Gervais, Joel Morgan, Joe Sousa, Centrific, Christian James, Monostatic, Heckadecimal, Dani Lehman, Jobot, Andy Fitton, Rachel Palmer
VENUE: The Works

Black Flag vs Vatos Locos

LINEUP: Stacey Pullen, HectorCocodrills, Harvard Bass, Rooz, Keith Worthy, Mike Brown, Sakro
VENUE: Magic Stick

Viva La Resistance

LINEUP: Mark de Clive-Lowe, John Morales, Edseven, Peter Croce, Lafleur, Jefferson Davidson
VENUE: MotorCity Wine

Fix with Karsten Sollors / Shmoo / Wyser / Ran

LINEUP: Karsten Sollors, Shmoo, Wyser, Ran
VENUE: Menjos

Trip Metal Fest

LINEUP: Wolf Eyes, Pharmakon, Container, Aaron Dilloway
VENUE: El Club



Saturday Movement After Parties – May 27th

THE-BELLEVILLE-THREE-RICHIE-HAWTIN-movement-saturday-after-party-2017

The Belleville Three & Richie Hawtin

LINEUP: The Belleville Three, Richie Hawtin, Derek Plaslaiko
VENUE: Masonic Temple

TRESOR-BERLIN-DETROIT-movement-saturday-after-party-2017

Tresor: Berlin/Detroit

LINEUP: Silent Servant, Civil Defense Programme (live), Christina Sealey – Hybrid live, DJ Ron Morelli, Claude Young, Marcellus Pittman, Flowing + Terrence Dixon (live), Intergalactic Gary
VENUE: Tangent Gallery

Detroit Love – Official Movement Afterparty

LINEUP: Carl Craig, Moodymann, Andres, Wajeed, Al Ester
VENUE: Magic Stick

Evolve: A Sub÷Divizion / Aerotek / Omen Label Showcase

LINEUP: Neil Landstrumm, Rich Oddie, Subfractal, Pinion, Axkan, Anthony Jimenez, and more
VENUE: The Works

Texture -Official Movement Afterparty

LINEUP: Fred P., Mike Dunn, Lena Willikens, DJ Qu, Eric Cloutier, Jared Wilson, Olin, Kevin Reynolds (live), Stefan Ringer, Aroma Pitch (live), MK Braun, Seb Diamond + Seychelle, Shady P, Soren, Jacob Park
VENUE: Marble Bar

Soul Clap’s House of Efunk Detroit 2017

LINEUP: Dan Bain, Eli Escobar, Jay Daniel, Kyle Hall, Louie Vega, Laid Back (live), Mathew Jonson, Minx, Overdubs (live), Roy Davis Jr, Soul Clap, DJ Spen, Stacey Pullen
VENUE: TV Lounge

Tied presents: Detroit Boat Cruise with Daniel Bell (Day Party)

LINEUP: Daniel Bell
VENUE: The Diamond Belle Boat

Discowoman Detroit

LINEUP: Shanti Celeste, Mike Servito, Volvox, Umfang, Juana, ABBY, Ash Lauryn, FBI Warning (Live)
VENUE: The Grenadier Club

Deep Detroit

LINEUP: Patrice Scott, Galcher Lustwerk, Kai Alcé
VENUE: The Studio Detroit

Sweat the Details Movement Afterparty

LINEUP: Fred Everything, John Beltran, North Lake, Procellous, So Vague
VENUE: The Whiskey Disco

The Barge Movement Boat Party

LINEUP: Worthy, Sherif, Soul Mob, + more TBA
VENUE: The Diamond Queen Boat

Octopus Recordings Showcase

LINEUP: Sian, Carlo Lio, Oliver Koletzki, Juheun, Shelley Johannson
Brennen Grey, Jean-Philippe, Ivana Karpierz, Jeremy Meadow
VENUE: Bleu

The Summit (Day to Night Party)

LINEUP: Specter, Lab.Our Union, Todd Osborn, James Duncan, Jay Simon, Jwan Allen, Thomas Cox
VENUE: MotorCity Wine

Club Toilet

LINEUP: TBA
VENUE: Menjos



Sunday Movement After Parties – May 28th

(DAY PARTIES)

Resolute Goes Detroit

LINEUP: Daniel Bell, Vincent Lemieux + More TBA
VENUE: Exodus Lounge

Onlythebeat Presents: Shipfaced Detroit with Golf Clap

LINEUP: Golf Clap, Eyes Everywhere, imjustinbraun + more tBA
VENUE: The Diamond Queen Boat

Crossworld Showcase presents a Detroit Yacht Party 2!

LINEUP: Dabura, Chris Robert, Special Guests
VENUE: Yacht

Synthetik Audio

LINEUP: Bisharat, Gabi, Alexander Technique, Jason Patrick, Ramiro Bernabela, Lowki, ADMN, Krames, Dirty Dan, Template, Motionen, Kleinfeld
VENUE: The Works

Dnbid presents Dom & Roland, Jamal, Jaybee

LINEUP: Dom & Roland, Jamal, Jaybee, Dilemma, Chrissy Tee, Renan, Conundrum, DJ Form, Steve Drones, Subverb, Tim Nice
VENUE: Checker Bar

Night/Day with Omar-S, DJ Stingray, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, M. Geddes Gengras & more

LINEUP: Omar-S, DJ Stingray, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, M. Geddes Gengras, Bookworms, Rawaat, Ash Lauryn
VENUE: El Club

(AFTERHOURS)

INTERFACE-SCENE-2017-movement-sunday-after-party

Interface – Scene 2017

LINEUP: DVS1, Tommy Four Seven, Raiz, Luis Flores (live), Plural + more TBA; (Special Guest) | Token Records, (Special Guest) | ARTS | Mutewax
VENUE: The Works

SAMPLED-DETROIT-15TH-ANNIVERSARY-OFFICIAL-MOVEMENT-AFTERPARTY-Sunday-2017

Sampled Detroit 15th Anniversary – Official Movement Afterparty

LINEUP: Gene Farris b2b Kenny Glasgow, Jesse Rose b2b Junior Sanchez, Mark Farina b2b Mark Farina, Andrés b2b Rick Wilhite, Jason Hodges b2b Wally Callerio, Chuck Daniels b2b Burning Bridges, Shaun J. Wright b2b DJ Holographic, Punisher b2b Rufus Gibson
VENUE: Marble Bar

No Way Back 10th Anniversary

LINEUP: BMG, Derek Plaslaiko, Patrick Russell, Carlos Souffront, Mike Servito, Erika, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, Outer Space (live), Grant Aaron + surprise international guest
VENUE: Tangent Gallery

KMS 30 – Official Movement Afterparty

LINEUP: Kevin Saunderson, Robert Hood, Floorplan, The Saunderson Brothers, InSOUL, Francesca Lombardo, Adam Port, Chuck Daniels
VENUE: Magic Stick

Drumcode – Official Movement Afterparty

LINEUP: Adam Beyer, Nicole Moudaber, Keith Kemp
VENUE: Masonic Temple

Dixon b2b Seth Troxler – Official Movement Detroit Afterparty

LINEUP: Dixon b2b Seth Troxler (Open-To-Close)
VENUE: Leland City Club

OK, Cool – 5 Year Anniversary

LINEUP: John Tejada, Honey Dijon, Danny Daze, Doc Martin, Ardalan, Solar, Eddie C, Voigtmann, Rick Wade, Dax Lee, Mr. Joshooa, Ted Krisko, Nate Seider, Loren, Ed Mazur
VENUE: TV Lounge

Dirtybird Players Detroit

LINEUP: Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, J.Phlip, Will Clarke, Walker & Royce
VENUE: The Fillmore

Country Club Disco x Fk A Genre presents an Official Movement Afterparty

LINEUP: Mija, Billy Kenny, Golf Clap, Eyes Everywhere, Special Guests
VENUE: The Annex

Excursions: Detroit 2017

LINEUP: Cordell Johnson, Marcellus Pittman, James Vincent, LoftSoul Aka Uchikawa, Donna Edwards, Dj Taz
VENUE: The Baltimore Gallery

Monday Movement Closing Parties – May 29th

Need I Say More XI

LINEUP: TBD (Announced week of)
VENUE: Old Miami

Industry Brunch

LINEUP: A. Garcia, Christina Chatfield (live), FBK (live), Jarvi b2b Ariel Zetina, John Barera, Kiernan Laveaux, LMGM, Luz, Pat Bosman, Punisher, Sassmouth, Shawn Rudiman, Titonton Duvante, Tony Fairchild
VENUE: Tangent Gallery

ANTHOLOGY-WITH-STROBOSCOPIC-ARTEFACTS-Movement-2017-afterparty-monday

Anthology with Stroboscopic Artefacts

LINEUP: Lucy, Dadub, Lakker, Donor + more TBA
VENUE:

Interdimensional Transmissions presents: The Bunker

LINEUP: Hot Mix (Mike Servito, Justin Cudmore, Gunnar Haslam) Eris Drew Antenes Israel Vines + surprise international headliner closing each room
VENUE: Tangent Gallery

Carl Cox b2b Joseph Capriati

LINEUP: Carl Cox b2b Joseph Capriati, Stone Owl
VENUE: Detroit Masonic Temple

Where Are MY Keys Detroit Edition

LINEUP:
VENUE: Marble Bar

HWP & Mioli Music present: Move It Or Lose It

LINEUP: Emanate, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Max Gardner, Nick J, Pershan, Twitchin Skratch, Special Guest, Marissa Guzman, Darryl G, DJ Deb, Gia B2B Lone Wolf
VENUE: Grenadier Club

Memo Pres. Loefah & Special Guests

LINEUP: Loefah, Monty Luke, special guests
VENUE: El Club

Nu Bang Clan: Detroit ’17

LINEUP: Alan King, Barry Be, Loftsoul – Uchikawa, Rick Wilhite, Earl McKinney, Cordell Johnson, James Vincent, Celeste Alexander, Eric Big EaSy Lee, Reg Dj Boxx Anderson, Greg Gray, Dj Taz, DJ Minx, Eric Emusik Johnson, Lynda Carter, Calvin Morgan, Shintaro Iizuka, Vincent Intrieri
VENUE: MIX Bricktown


DEMF Afterparties 2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *