The complete Movement 2013 After Parties list. Your guide to party 24/7 at the Detroit electronic music festival (DEMF 2013) this coming Memorial weekend May 25-27, 2013. Be sure to check out the Movement 2013 Lineup and Movement 2013 Schedule. This list is updated as often as we can but if we are missing something, or your want to leave your opinion on the Movement 2013 After Parties selection, Please Leave a Comment.
Looking for Movement 2014 After Parties?
Friday, May 24th – DEMF 2013 After Parties
Perc Trax Showcase
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – The Works
- Artists – Perc, Mike Parker, Rrose (DJ), Jeff Derringer, Mick Finesse, John Templeton, Annie Hall, Kero, Segv, Appian
Desolatismus
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – Bleu
- Artists – Martin Buttrich & Guti
Burnski
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – The Grasshopper Underground
- Artists – BURNSKI, JON DADON, GOLF CLAP
Bang Tech 12′s Seventeeth Anniversary Event
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – Bookies
- Artists – 40 Performers
Smart Bar/TV Lounge Movement Opening Party/BBQ
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – TV Lounge
- Artists – Cassy, Derek Plaslaiko, Orchard Lounge, Nate Manic, The Black Madonna, Aran Daniels, Mr. Joshooa, Mike Petrack
W. T. Records Pre-Movement Party
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – Donovans Pub
- Artists – DJ Speculator aka Willie Burns, Beau Wanzer, Entro Senestre – live, DJ Chupacabras, Chase Smith – live
[something clever] – Free
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – Northern Lights Lounge
- Artists – Atnarko, Circles + Zeros, Dan Wagner, Eric Sutter, Jeremy Poling, No Headphones, Kirk Jon
Trapped In Detroit: “Trail To Electric Forest”
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – Sindbad’s
- Artists – Willy Joy, BUKU, Regulators, Great Dane, with Satta Don Dada, Dekglo, Dogfingaz
An Intimate Evening with Carl Craig
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – Motor City Wine
- Artists – Carl Craig – 4 hour set
House Headquarters
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – L!V Resto
- Artists – Adam Fransconi, Jay Ramsey, Jason Garcia, Dj Assault, Gary Chandler, DJ Godfather, Dj Zap-Dj Fingers, DJ Disc, A DJ named Slickback, DJ Lena, Cash 4 Gold and many more
Hump: Festival Foreplay
- Date – Friday, May 24, 2013
- Venue – Foran’s Grand Trunk Pub
- Artists – DJ Mr. Mixx, Brian Gillespie, Dante LaSalle
Saturday, May 25th – DEMF 2013 After Parties
Jak Attak w/ Richie Hawtin & Guests
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Leland City Club
- Artists – Richie Hawtin & Guests
CLR DETROIT 2013 :: OFFICIAL MOVEMENT AFTERPARTY
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – St. Andrews Hall
- Artists – Chris Liebing, Marcel Dettmann B2B Radio Slave, Drumcell, Tommy Four Seven
Deep Detroit V.5
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – 1515 Broadway
- Artists – Kai Alcé, Kyle Hall, Norm Talley
Uplifted: The Rebirth of Bang!
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Rounds On Square
- Artists – E-Man, Keith Worthy, Patrice Scott, Bradford James, Raybone Jones, Doc Link, SoulCraft
Nightsneak presents Dirtybird Players
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Baker Building of the Russell Industrial Center
- Artists – Claude VonStroke vs. Justin Martin, Worthy vs. Leroy Peppers, J.Philip vs. Kill Frenzy, Ardalan vs. Justin Jay, Jesse James
Anthony Attalla & Victor Calderone
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Bleu
- Artists – Victor Calderone, Anthony Attalla, Miguel Alverado
Circoloco Celebrates Arthur Russell
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – TV Lounge
- Artists – Carl Craig, Ryan Crosson, Lee Curtiss, Andrew Grant, D’Julz, Ryan Elliott, Rick Wilhite, Derek Plaslaiko, System Of Survival, Gavin Herlihy, Mass Prod, Rob James vs Richy Ahmed vs Russ Yallop, Sasha Navarro
Soul & Conga
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – TV Lounge
- Artists – Mike Huckaby, Craig Huckaby, Shortround, Pirahnahead, Jmo, Todd Weston, Dedicate, Trueskills, Szymanski
Rebecca & Fiona
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – V Nightclub
- Artists – Rebecca & Fiona, DJ Captn20
Mecca Detroit
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Dirty Jersey’s Club
- Artists – Orlando Voorn, DJ Assault, Tim Baker and HD Substance, Billy Love, Dru Ruiz, Justin McMillen, Steve Ra, Clam Baked, Ak, Sinistarr, Shipping and Handling, Satta Don Dada, K@dog, No Luv, MC Yoda, MC Play, MC Flow, King Jazzy
Stamina – The Road to Outlook
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – The Works
- Artists – Starkey, Jack Sparrow, Author, Truth, Seven, Megalodon, Noah D, A Sides, Juan Basshead
You Are Chosen
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Waterfalls
- Artists – Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Al Ester, Bruce Bailey, DJ Minx, Rick Wilhite, Alan King, Terry Hunter, Mike Dunn, Special Guest Alton Miller
Wild For The Night
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Rounds on the Square
- Artists – DJ Davey Boy Wonder
Direct Contact
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Contemporary Art Institute Of Detroit
- Artists – Big Strick, Wolf Eyes, Traag, Outmode, Craow, Haves and Thirds, Rat Paws
Handmade Recordings Two Year Anniversary, Detroit Edition
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – 1701 Cigar Bar & Lounge
- Artists – Monty Luke, Franklin De Costa, Mike Agent X Clark, Leathal (El Gato #9 & Paul Leath), Braulio Motus, Billy Jaz, Golf Clap, Wattie Green, David Javate, Jaime James, Brit Zeiger, Daniel Cervantes, Dirty Dan
House Headquarters
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – L!V Resto
- Artists – Gerald Mitchell, Pirannahead, Tony Ollivierra, Matt Aubrey, Ataxia, Michael Perry
Industry Breakfast
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – TV Lounge
- Artists – Dan Wagner, Greg K, Jason Patrick, Karina, Mantas Steles, Max Jacobson, Olin, Sassmouth, Soren, The High Strangeness, Walker Barnard
Heavy Vibes
- Date – Saturday, May 25, 2013
- Venue – Donovan’s Pub
- Artists – Pink Skull, Joe Lentini, Shawn Ryan, Magic Message DJs, Mike Trombley, Scott Zacharias, Mike Kearns
Sunday, May 26th – DEMF 2013 After Parties
Interface 42 | Scene 10
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – The Works
- Artists – Luke Slater, Silent Servant, Raíz , Luis Flores live PA, Project 313, DJ Hyperactive, and More TBA
OK, COOL
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – TV Lounge
- Artists – Michael Mayer, Jozif, Eddie C, Mike Huckaby, Rick Wade and Burnski, Ataxia, Dan Wagner & Mr. Joshooa, Soren, Dax Lee, Alex Maniaci, Opencloud, Bon, Naveen G, and special guests.
Stacey Pullen
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Bleu
- Artists – Stacey Pullen, Nicole Moudaber, Nathan Barato, Mike Brown
Bass Ain’t On The Boat
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – The Majestic Theater and Cafe
- Artists – SKisM, Delta Heavy, The Upbeats, Mark Instinct, ETC!ETC!, Mayhem, Ookay, CRNKN, Grandtheft, Matt Clarke, Mark “8en” Moss, OktoRed
NO WAY BACK
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – 1515 Broadway
- Artists – Erika, BMG, Mike Servito, Carlos Souffront, Patrick Russel, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias
Pop Rox
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Level Two
- Artists – DJ Dan, Small Town DJs, SoundSex, Willis Haltom, G Spot, StarMarz, SuperDre, Alexander Roelandt, Joey Blevins, Adam Hazzard, Xaos, Sp@ce_C@mp, McRain, Futurism, Double O, Pat Bosman
STOMP the HOUSE 5
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Bookies
- Artists – Cloudmaster Weed, Adam Francesconi, Lynda Carter, Jay Ramsey, Reggie Harrell, Lena
Excursions
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Russell Industrial Center
- Artists – Cordell Johnson, James Vincent, Marcellus Pittman, Uchikawa, Jay Daniels
Life and Death Detroit
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – St. Andrew’s Hall
- Artists – Clockwork – live, James Holden, Maceo Plex, Magda, Tale Of Us, DJ Tennis, The / Das – live, Thugfucker
Ghost in the Sound
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – The Russel Industrial Center
- Artists – Echospace – live, JPLS – live, Population One – live, Nospectacle, Woody McBride – live, Steve Stoll, The Flashbulb – live, Memnok – live, Paranormal Tek – live, Austin Churchill – live, A#
Sub÷Divizion presents DJ Bone
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Club Waterfalls
- Artists – DJ Bone, Andy Cash, Shawn Rudiman – live, Syren, Brian Banks, Donald Joseph – live, Stephen James, Erelevent, Tim Illen, SoundKode, Billy Jack, DJ Spuratic, Keith Tucker aka K-1, Dr. Disko Dust, DIY w/ Teddy MC & MC Yoda, Woodley, Kronz, Mikodin, Ryan Dahl
Mecca Detroit
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Dirty Jersey’s Club
- Artists – DJ Assault, Orlando Voorn, Los Hermanos (feat. C. Perez, Billy Love, Tek Brother Dre aka Andre Womak), Eddie Fowlkes, Mike “Agent X” Clark, Dantiez Saunderson, Joshua Adams, Adonis Childs, DJ Cookin’ vs DJ Trouble, Techno Logic, Dennis Cox, Gusto, No Luv, Steve Ra, Drum Master Mike
Made in Glitch
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Sindbad’s
- Artists – K Theory, Bass Science, Tyr, with special guests TBA
Dissolute
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Steve’s Soul Food
- Artists – Monty Luke, Mike Clark, ABOUDI ISSA, Autoclave, Worthy, Soul Mob, Atnarko, Tyrel Williams, Jamie 326, Sergio Santos, Walker Bernard, DJ Psycho + Detroit Techno Militia crew, Secrets, Daniel Bell, Kooky Scientist, Juan Atkins, Jessie Saunders, CZ Boogie
Touchy Feely
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – 1701 Cigar Bar & Lounge
- Artists – Paul Johnson, DJ Lego, Joshua Iz, Tres Manos, Aiby, Oscar P, Andrew Emil, Dbow + Nick Jagger, Trevor Lamont, Chocolate The Freaky Afronaut, Jeremy Lettow, Jeffrey Woodward, Gary Patten, Edison, Deakon
Detroit <3′s London II
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Club Dream
- Artists – D.A.V.E. the Drummer, Mr.G, Bucky Fargo, Stone Owl, Steven Sacks, Asher Perkins, Gabi, Cosmic Spore, Dantiez Saunderson & TerranceK, Gusto & Brian Scott, The Machinist, Dink, Jess & Rich, Sub-Urban, Digital Enigma
Clandestine Artists Showcase
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Tangent Gallery
- Artists – M.A.N.D.Y (Philip), Joel Mull, Camea, Francis Harris (Adultnapper), Manic Brothers, Bob Moses, Butane
House Up 8 Mile
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Grasshopper Pub
- Artists – Roy Davis Jr., Lego, South of Roosevelt, Darren Holland Feat. Matthew Kerr Live on Guitar, CzBoogie, 18th St. West, Vyctor Ukraine, Larry “VibeMaker” Miller, DJ Geo, The Wisemen, J-Funk, DJ Manks
House Headquarters
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – L!V Resto
- Artists – Al Ester, Earl Mixxin’ McKinney, Chris Habibian, Karina, Jenny LaFemme, Golf Clap, Wattie Green, Obow, Nick Jagger, DJ Magic, Mondo, DJ Minx, Pirahnahead, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Jessica Care Moore, Wayne Williams, Bruce Bailey, Oscar P., Tyrel Williams
Precious Little Diamonds – Movement Edition
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Elizabeth Theatre (upstairs of Park Bar Detroit)
- Artists – Haute to Death (Ash Nowak and Jon Dones), T&A (Erno the Inferno and Steven Robert)
Urban Blue Print
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – The Magic Stick
- Artists – Cassy, Buzz Goree, Dick Tracy, Alex Picone, Kitty Kitten, Spore Print, Eric Johnston, Abdul Haqq
Fort the Record: Breaking the World Record for Longest B2B DJ Set
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – 325 W. Jefferson Ave., Detroit, MI 48209
- Artists – Connie, Taimur Agha, Fong, Jeffrey Scott, Max Jacobson, Mantas Steles, Navbox, DJ Osmoz, Juan Jara, Josh Da Groove, Sebastian Cantillo, Ricky Gamez
Stilove4Sunday
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Motor City Wine
- Artists – Jerome Derradji, Basic Soul Unit, Ricardo Miranda – live, Bruce Ivery
The Ultimate Detroit/Chicago Experience
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Fountain Bistro at Campus Martius Park
- Artists – Glenn Underground, Boo Williams, Rick Wilhite, Dru Ruiz, Raybone Jones
Direct Contact 2.0
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – North End Studios
- Artists – MGUN, Jay Simon, BLK_OUT, Deastro, The Drum, Aphasiacs, Solid Liquid, Psychic Western
Soul Foundation’s 7th Annual Beat Down & Label Launch Party
- Date – Sunday, May 26, 2013
- Venue – Foran’s Grand Trunk Pub
- Artists – 2DG, Brenda D, Brian G, Fortune, Frankie Vega, Intercom, Jake Reif, Mystic Bill, Nate Manic, Ryan TSOP Jury, Stephen Yates, Todd Mariana, Tommy Ruffingers
Monday, May 27th – DEMF 2013 After Parties
Klockworks Label Night
- Date – Monday, May 27, 2013
- Venue – The Works
- Artists – Ben Klock, DVS1, Recondite – live, Patrice Scott, Aaron Clark, John Templeton, Delic, Jay Zoney – live, JGarrett – live, CK
Seth Troxler: Copiously Loose, an Encore of Sorts
- Date – Monday, May 27, 2013
- Venue – City Club
- Artists – Seth Troxler and friends TBA
Auto Matic Dance
- Date – Monday, May 27, 2013
- Venue – Flat 151
- Artists – Jamie Jones, Lee Foss, Richy Ahmed, Robert James, Greg Pidcock
Postswag – Movement Edition
- Date – Monday, May 27, 2013
- Venue – Post Bar
- Artists – DJ Whip, DJ Knicek, DJ Cue
Endgame
- Date – Monday, May 27, 2013
- Venue – TV Lounge
- Artists – Delano Smith, DJ Three, D’Julz, San Proper, Francis Harris (aka Adultnapper), Keith Worthy, Taimur Agha, Bob Moses, Terrence Dixon, NavboX, Jamie 326, Jubilee, Sergio Santos, Max Jacobson, Karina, Benoit Benoit
8 replies on “Movement 2013 After Parties – DEMF 2013”
[…] information on the Lineup, Movement 2013 Schedule, Movement 2013 Pre Parties and DEMF 2013 After Parties as it comes in will be right here. Please leave us your comments on Movement […]
[…] this coming Memorial weekend May 25-27, 2013. Be sure to check out the Movement 2013 Lineup and Movement 2013 After Parties as […]
[…] Please let us know what you think by commenting on the Movement 2013 Schedule. View the full Movement 2013 Lineup, Pre Parties and After Parties. […]
CHRIS LIEBING PRESENTS :: CLR DETROIT 2013
// OFFICIAL MOVEMENT AFTERPARTY //
▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪▪
CLR is back in Detroit for the 3rd year in a row and hosting yet another official Movement Festival afterparty. This year we move to a new location, Saint Andrew’s Hall, where label head Chris Liebing will be joined by a top notch lineup of guests.
Thanks CLR. Figured you’d be back again this year. Updated within the content.
New Agenda & Dax present OK, COOL. An Official Movement After Party celebrating the music that we think is cool. Ok? Cool.
Feature the 20 Years of Kompakt Tour with Michael Mayer, his first performance in Detroit since destroying the Red Bull Stage at Movement in 2010. He was unable to make previous appearances here due to visa issues, but rest assured, he has all of the documentation needed to deliver a headlining set for us in 2013. Ok? Cool.
In addition, we are happy to host exclusive performances from Jozif, Eddie C, Mike Huckaby, Rick Wade and Burnski. The supporting cast includes New Agenda founders: Ataxia, Dan Wagner & Mr. Joshooa, as well as their latest roster addition, Soren, San Francisco legend Dax Lee, Detroit up and comer Alex Maniaci, Opencloud, Bon, Naveen G, and special guests.
DowntownWindsor’s DEMF Afterparty is at Cheetah’s!!! Located at 86 Chatham St W we’re the hottest entertainment on the strip- everyone with DEMF wristbands get past cover! Let’s keep this party going!!!!!!!
[…] Movement 2013 still was not over for us. It was off to the Klockworks label after party. Now, we felt this is a party we probably should not miss. We’re huge Klockworks fans and […]