With Six Weeks To Go Organizers Announce the Moogfest 2014 Schedule By Day, Single Day Tickets, and Festival Venues.
Nighttime Performances Headlined by Three Kraftwerk 3D Concerts, Iconic Electro-Pop Duo Pet Shop Boys, Genre-Defying Producer Flying Lotus, Electronic Music Pioneer Giorgio Moroder and M.I.A.. Daytime Programming Led by Futurama’s David X. Cohen, Super-Producer Nile Rodgers, and Janelle Monae, The ArchAndroid.
Individual Day Tickets Are Now On Sale and Grant Access To Both Day and Night Programming.
Moogfest 2014 will take place at over 10 venues located in the heart of Asheville, including Thomas Wolfe, US Cellular Center Basement, The Orange Peel, Asheville Community Theatre, The Mill Room, Diana Wortham Theatre, Fine Arts Theater, Masonic Temple, Asheville Music Hall, Asheville Art Museum, New Earth, Broadway Outdoor, Emerald Lounge, and The Moog Store.
Newly added to the Moogfest 2014 Lineup – UR Presents: Timeline, Teengirl Fantasy, Just Blaze, Egyptian Lover,High Klassified, Salva, C Powers, Higher Learning, and Craig Leon performingNommoslive with a string quartet provided by The Asheville Symphony.
Moogfest 2014 Schedule
D A Y
Wednesday April 23rd
ODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performance
Thursday April 24th
FUTURE KEYNOTE
Nick Bostrom
THE ELECTRIC LADY
Janelle Monae
Chuck Lightning
Nate Rocket Wonder
MAKE MAGAZINE
Mark Frauenfelder
Forrest Mims
Nicolas Collins
Tom Zimmerman
Drew Blanke
Jay Silver
EYEO
Scott Snibbe
John Keston
Yoon Chung Han
Yuri Suzuki
SONIFICATION AND CYBERNETICS
Bruce Walker
Neil Harbisson
PIONEERS OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC INSTRUMENTS
David Borden
Tom OberheimDURATIONAL PERFORMANCE
Nick Zinner & Bradford Cox
Hisham BharoochaODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performanceHANS FJELLESTAD
MOOG 10th anniversary screening with Hans FjellestadLUCKY DRAGONS
workshopGRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGY
workshopMOOG YOGA
Friday April 25th
FUTURE KEYNOTE
Jerome C. Glenn
SOUNDS OF SPACE
Bill Kurth
Charles Lindsay
HACKATHON WINNERS
MIT MEDIA LAB
Joe Paradiso
KILL SCREEN
Jamin Warren
Daedelus
Gretta Cohn
Karla Zimonja
Matt Boch
Robin Arnott
Matthew Lee Johnston
FUTURE INSTRUMENTS
Herb Deutsch From Moog to Mac
Dave Tompkins Vocoder
Malcolm Cecil
PIONEERS OR ELECTRONIC MUSIC INSTRUMENTS
Dave Smith
Roger LinnDURATIONAL PERFORMANCE
Gavin Russom
Hisham BharoochaODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performanceGIORGIO MORODER
Scarface screening with Giorgio MoroderLUCKY DRAGONS
workshopGRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGY
workshopMOOG YOGA
Saturday April 26th
FUTURE KEYNOTE
George Dvorsky
NILE RODGERS MASTERCLASS
GIORGIO MORODER
Dave Tompkins
GOOGLE CREATIVES
Ryan Germick
Aaron Koblin
Alexander Chen
Leon Hong
Raph Levien
MUSIC THROUGH DESIGN + TECH
Willo Perron
David Wexler
Alex Lieu
Aaron Koblin
Julia Kaganskiy
AFROPUNK
The Tryptich screening
Greg Tate
Sanford Biggers
Saul Williams
OMNI’S ART FOR EXTRATERRESTRIALS
Claire Evans
Martine Syms
Neal Reinhalda
King Britt
Doug Vakoch
PIONEERS OR ELECTRONIC MUSIC INSTRUMENTS
Don Buchla
Dave Smith & Roger LinnMOOG FUTURES
Cyril Lance
Peter Kirn
Jesper KouthoofdDURATIONAL PERFORMANCE
Dan Deacon
Hisham BharoochaODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performanceI DREAM OF WIRES
Screening with Jason Amm & Robert FantinattoCLIFF MARTINEZ
Drive and Solaris screening with Cliff MartinezLUCKY DRAGONS
workshopGRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGY
workshop
MOOG YOGA
Sunday April 27th
FUTURAMA AND THE SIMPSONS
Simon Singh
David X. Cohen
Stewart Burns
Jeff Westbrook
Ken Keeler
ODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
I DREAM OF WIRES
screeningGRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGYworkshopMOOG YOGA
N I G H T
Wednesday April 23rd
Pet Shop Boys
Flying Lotus
El-P
Soul Clap
Slow Hands
No Regular Play
Nick Monaco
C Powers
Thursday April 24th
Kraftwerk
Keith Emerson
Bernie Worrell Orchestra
Audion
Sasha
Tiga
Green Velvet
Com Truise (DJ)
Shigeto
ADULT.
Art Department
Nitin
Louie Fresco
Eric Volta
Jimmy Edgar
Ejecta
Wolf Eyes
Black Dice
Dan Deacon
YACHT
The Jellyrox
Tin Foil Hat
Hello Hugo
Aligning Minds
Noah Wall
North Americans
Eaters
Megafortress
Awesome Tapes From Africa
Ataxia
Teengirl Fantasy
Friday April 25th
Kraftwerk
Giorgio Moroder
Moderat
Dillon Francis
Q-Tip
Riff Raff
Egyptian Lover
Gent & Jawns
Lapalux
Daedelus
Tokimonsta
The Gas Lamp Killer
patten
Clark – Phosphor Live
Darkstar
Mike Simonetti
Bottin
Thugfucker
Metro Area
Keith Kemp
Erika
Reference – live
Mike Huckaby
Razor & Blade
In Plain Sight
Earthtone Soundsystem
Kri & Sensoma
UR Presents: Timeline
Saturday April 26th
CHIC feat. Nile Rodgers
M.I.A.
Zed’s Dead
RJD2
Mark Farina
\Machinedrum Vapor Space Live
Saul Williams
Escort
The Crystal Ark
Museum of Love
Factory Floor
Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks
Kaytranada
Hieroglyphic Being
Craig Leon – Nommos Live
Holly Herndon
Blondes
Publicist
Les Sins
Gordon Voidwell
LE1F
Bombassic
The Volt Per Octaves
Brett Rock
DLX
Two Fresh
Eliot Lipp
Heads on Sticks
Body Games
RBTS Win
Marley Carroll
Higher Learning
Sunday April 27th
FOOLS GOLD SHOWCASE
Nick Catchdubs
Treasure Fingers